SUNY Poly Events Calendar

Minical
February 2016
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29

Academic Calendars

FLL@SUNY POLY

FLL TRASH TREK

WHAT A FANTASTIC CONCLUSION TO THE TRASH TREK Season at SUNY POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE

Saturday January 16, 2016 was a menorable event, and all 28 FLL teams showed their best FIRST Gracious Professionalism as well as terrific project presentations and fantastic robot designs and performances.

WELL DONE TEAMS!!

...from Elizabeth: Thank you to all  you sneaky petes who donated tee shirts for the memory quilt I was given on Saturday. I will treasure it and the memory of all your smiling faces always.

 

EVENT RESULTS:

Champion Award Winner Team 5878 NeXT Generation (Tully)

Champion Award Second Place Team 3146 Peace by Piece (Clinton)

Global Innovation Award Team 5566 The Brickheads (Newport)

Project Research Award Team 6467 The Eco-Bots (Syracuse)

Project Presentation Award Team 17261 Seven Gears (Broadalbin-Perth)

Project Innovative Solution Award Team 5566 The Brickheads (Newport)

Core Values Inspiration Award Team 20629 Albany School Gatorbots (Utica)

Core Values Teamwork Award Team 2982 Power of Ten (Herkimer)

Core Values Gracious Professionalism Award Team 5862 JFK STEM Club Raiders (Utica)

Robot Mechanical Design Award Team 6522 Aztech Warriors (Oriskany)

Robot Programming Award Team 4162 Killer Pi (Syracuse)

Robot Strategy and Innovation Team 18698 Everlasting EV3 (Oneida)

Robot Game High Score Team 467 NXT G3N (Liverpool)

Judges Rising Star Award Team 2005 Columbus Cub Technicians (Utica)

Coach/Mentor Award Team 16057 Robo Minions (New Hartford)

Outstanding Volunteer Ann Rushlo (Leadership Mohawk Valley)

 

 

Here are the results from the FLL Qualifying Tournaments: we are so proud to celebrate with the fantastic area FLL teams who participated at the three qualifiers - WHAT WONDERFUL KIDS!!

 

MEXICO FLL Qualifying Tournament

     

November 14, 2015

     
       

Recognition

Team #

Team Name

Hometown

Champion's Award

7376   

FFL's The Inside Joke

Fayetteville

Robot Game High Score: 456

6467   

Eco-Bots

Tully

Robot Design Award

6466

Cyber Techno Knights

Tully

Core Values Award

2331

NXT G3N

Liverpool

Project Presentation Award

6467

Eco-Bots

Tully

Coach Mentor Award

7376

Mr Bower: FFL's Inside Joke

Fayetteville

Judges' Award

7599

The Awesomes

Central Square

Volunteer Award

 

Mexico Jr Reserve Officer Training Corp

Mexico

       
       

Advancing to Championship

     

 

7376

FFL's The Inside Joke

Fayetteville

 

6467

Eco-Bots

Tully

 

2331

NXT G3N

Liverpool

 

6466

Cyber Techno Knights

Tully

 

7599

The Awesomes

Central Square

 

10306

Point to Point Motion

Palermo

       
       
       

CVA FLL Qualifying Tournament

     

Recognition

Team #

Team Name

Hometown

Champion's Award

3146

Peace by Piece

Clinton

Robot Game High Score: 407

21454

Trash Terminators

Mohawk

Robot Design Award

2982

Power of Ten

Herkimer

Core Values Award

5566

Brickheads

Newport

Project Presentation Award

15756

Delta Brick Builders

Hamilton

Coach Mentor Award

18698

Gregory Bush: Everlasting EV3

Oneida

Judges' Award

18595

Robot Girls

Syracuse

Volunteer Award

 

The Tubia Family

Mohawk

       

Advancing to Championship

     

 

3146

Peace by Piece

Mohawk

 

5566

Brickheads

Newport

 

2982

Power of Ten

Herkimer

 

15756

Delta Brick Builders (NAC)

Hamilton

 

22827

Thunder Bolts

Mohawk

 

18698

Everlasting EV3

Oneida

 

20050

Super Six

Mohawk

 

21456

LG6

Mohawk

 

21458

Thunder Warriors

Mohawk

       
       

Proctor FLL Qualifying Tournament

     

Recognition

Team #

Team Name

Hometown

Champion's Award

5878

NeXT Generation

Tully

Robot Game High Score: 405

5878

NeXT Generation

Tully

Robot Design Award

10000

Geneworks Oughtamation

Oneida

Core Values Award

6522

Aztech Warriors

Rome

Project Presentation Award

5862

JFK STEM Club Raiders

Utica

Coach Mentor Award

1500

Nancy Eichler: Hughes Hawks

Utica

Judges' Award

22633

Conkling Robo Stars

Utica

Volunteer Award

 

Rick Gassner

 
       

Advancing to Championship

     

 

5878

NeXT Generation

Tully

 

6522

Aztech Warriors

Oriskany

 

10000

Geneworks Oughtamation

Oneida

 

5862

JFK STEM Club Raiders

Utica

 

4162

Killer Pi

Syracuse

 

20629

Albany School Gatorbots

Utica

 

17261

Broadalbin Perth Intermediate School

Broadalbin

 

2426

Sensor Fusion

Marcy

 

16057

Robo Minions

New Hartford

 

2005

Columbus Cub Technicians

Utica

 

3936

RoboMojo

Rome

 

22632

Jefferson Jaguars

Utica

 

12395

Donovan Mini Technicians

Utica

 

 

PLUS - there will be an Excelsior Region FTC Championship on Sunday, January 17, 2016.

It's FIRST Inspires @ SUNY Poly!

 

TrashTrek-logo

  

Dates/Locations:

Saturday, November 14, 2015
Mexico Middle School, Mexico

     * Team Check-in 7:30am     Opening Ceremony 12:30 pm

 

Sunday, November 15, 2015
Central Valley Academy, Ilion

      * Team Check-in  8:00am     Opening Ceremony 12:00 pm

 

Saturday, November 21, 2015
Proctor High School, Utica

     * Team Check-in 7:30 am     Opening Ceremony 12:30 pm

 

CHAMPIONSHIP (28 winning teams selected from the three qualifiers)

Saturday, January 16, 2016
SUNY Polytechnic Institute-Utica Campus

Opening Ceremony 12:30 pm

 

Jr FIRST LEGO LEAGUE EXPO - Same Day and location at the FLL Championship above! See JrFLL website for details. Specific link is here.

We are looking forward to hosting up to 24 Jr FLL teams at our WASTE WISE Expo!!

Once you have registered your WASTE WISE JR FLL Team with FIRST, please contact us for Expo Participation details:

fll@sunyit.edu

 

 

Volunteers!

Are you interested in helping to create the awesome atmosphere and high-quality robotics experience at one of our New York - Utica region events?

Referees, judges, and other volunteers are needed and are welcome to apply to assist us this Fall!

Visit the Volunteer Information Mgt System (VIMS) site to apply!!

FLL Logo

cnyfirst logo


is the organizing committee that supports these tournaments with brainpower, manpower, and money. We are volunteers from education and industry, who work to promote STEM innovation in education through hands-on investigations with LEGO's and robotics.

 

SUNY Poly Logo  

    bae logo        OHSWA Logo

 

 

 

Assured Information Security logo

 

 

A MILLION THANKS TO OUR SPONSORS:

SUNY Polytechnic Institute

Indium Corporation

BAE Systems

Oneida Herkimer Solid Waste Authority

Park Outdoor Advertising

HiTechnic-Dataport Systems, Inc.

Trenton Technology, Inc.

Carbone Auto Group

Assured Information Security

Research Associates of Syracuse

Small Business Development Center

 

Your generosity makes possible medallions, trophies, tee shirts, food and marketing materials for FLL@SUNYPOLY. We are grateful for your assistance!

We couldn't do this project with you. We send you HIGH FIVES and ADMIRATION!

 

 

 . . . . . .

New to FIRST and FLL?

Visit http://usfirst.org or http://firstlegoleague.org

to  learn about this fantastic, kid-driven, 'sport of the mind' for children ages 9-14.

FLL@SUNYIT is competitive.

Teams of kids combine LEGO structures, motors, sensors and processors with user-friendly software to design, build, and program autonomous robots.

Teams are comprised of 3-10 kids and a coach; the team uses the LEGO Mindstorms system to construct the robot.

A tournament consists of:

* Project Presentations *Teamwork - Core Values - Judging

 *Technical Judging *Robot Game

Participants receive a medal.  Some trophies are also given. 

 

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

JR FLL, use the button below to pay your $25 fee.

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

 

 

Need more information? Contact us at: fll@sunyit.edu